Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Tourist Visa

CONSULATE & SERVICE OFFICE HOURS :

Monday - Friday   09:00 - 11:00 AM

Phone calls : 13:00  -  17:00

Tel.   03-3446-8021        Ext. 177

Fax.  03-3448-9022

E-mail :  iranconsulate.tyo@mfa.gov.ir

------------------------------------------------------------------

TOURIST VISA

Tourist  visa with approximately 30 days during of stay is issued temporarily for visiting relatives , friends or touristic purposes .

Besides Japanese nationals , Chinese ( except Hong Kong & Taiwan ) and South Koreans residing in Japan can apply in Tokyo  consulate office .

All other nationals should ask their host in Islamic Republic of Iran to apply behalf of them.

Application:

Begin the application process by applying online

https://evisatraveller.mfa.ir/en/request/apply

After receiving a “visa grant notice” the applicant or his agent can come to consulate office or send the documents by post to apply for issuing the visa .

Requirements for documents:

 A) Documents must be size A4.

B) Documents must be printed on one-side only.

C) If an original document has print on both front and back of the paper, the applicant must also provide copies of each side of the document, with print on only one side.

 D) Documents must be without staples and not attached to other documents in any other way .

Please note:

submission of all the listed documentation does not in itself guarantee that a visa will be issued. The applicant must never assume that a visa will be issued until receiving a “visa grant notice”.

Documentation :

General list of documents which must be submitted for entry visa :

1.Valid passport or other valid travel document:

The travel document must be valid at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages , one page for the visa and another one page for immigration entry and exit stamps.

2.Application form :

 Click to print  Application Form 

3. Photo:

The photo must measure 35mm x 45mm , glued to application form in the rectangle saying "photo"  . Taken in the last 6 months , No hat and no glasses are allowed .

4.A copy of the “visa grant notice”.

5.A copy of valid Japanese residence card. The card must be valid for at least one month longer than the intended stay in Islamic Republic of Iran.

6. visa fee

     The visa fee is non-refundable and non-transferable.

Postal application :

The applicant or his agent can apply by post .

General list of documents which must be sent by post for entry visa :

1.Valid passport or other valid travel document:

The travel document must be valid at least 6 months with at least 2 blank pages , one page for the visa and another one page for immigration entry and exit stamps.

2.Application form :

 Click to print  Application Form 

3.passport photo:

The photo must measure 35mm x 45mm , glued to application form in the rectangle saying "photo"  . Taken in the last 6 months , No hat and no glasses are allowed .

4.A copy of the “visa grant notice”.

5.A copy of valid Japanese residence card. The card must be valid for at least one month longer than the intended stay in Islamic Republic of Iran.

6. original bank transfer receipt :

    The visa fee is non-refundable and non-transferable.

    Transfer the visa fee to 

    MITSUBISHI UFJ BANK

    TORANOMON BRANCH

    (FUTSU) ACCOUNT NUMBER 1647388

    CASH , INTERNET TRANSFER AND CHEQUES ARE NOT ACCEPTED .

8. A “Letter pack” with applicant’s address as receiver .

    Send documents to the embassy with a “letter pack” too.

Visa fee for Japanese, Chinese ( except Hong Kong & Taiwan ) & South Koreans :

    Other nationalities can ask for their visa fee by calling the visa section .

Japanese - Pickup after 3 to 5 working days

Multiple

1 year

Multiple

6 month

Multiple

3 months

double

single

Visa type

34300

20600

13700

10300

3400

ENTRY

-

-

-

-

13700

WORK PERMIT

-

-

-

-

9600

PRESS

-

-

-

-

2700

TOURIST

 

Japanese - Express Pickup whitin  24 hours

Multiple

1 year

Multiple

6 month

Multiple

3 months

double

single

Visa type

51400

30800

20600

15400

5100

ENTRY

-

-

-

-

20600

WORK PERMIT

-

-

-

-

14400

PRESS

-

-

-

-

4100

TOURIST

 

Chinese ( except Hong Kong & Taiwan )

Pickup after 3 to 5 working days

Multiple

1 year

Multiple

6 month

Multiple

3 months

double

single

Visa type

41100

27400

19200

20600

13700

ENTRY

-

-

-

-

11600

TOURIST

 

Chinese ( except Hong Kong & Taiwan )

Express pickup within 24 hours

Multiple

1 year

Multiple

6 month

Multiple

3 months

double

single

Visa type

61700

41100

28800

30800

20600

ENTRY

-

-

-

-

17500

TOURIST

 

South Koreans - Pickup after 3 to 5 working days

Multiple

1 year

Multiple

6 month

Multiple

3 months

double

single

Visa type

28800

19200

12300

8200

5500

ENTRY

-

-

-

-

3400

TOURIST

 

South Koreans  - Express pickup within 24 hours

Multiple

1 year

Multiple

6 month

Multiple

3 months

double

single

Visa type

43200

28800

18500

12300

8200

ENTRY

-

-

-

-

5100

TOURIST

 

If the applicant fails to provide the required documentation within the deadline set by the Embassy, the application may be rejected.

 

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved